Short answerThe latest appointment setting numbers say cold calls connect on about 9.9% of dials and book roughly one meeting per 370 dials (Belkins, 2025 data). Cognism puts the industry success rate at 2.7%, and outsourced meetings cost $150 to $600 each. The figures disagree because each one divides by something different.
Key takeaways
- Belkins measured 175,000+ dials in 2025: 9.9% connected, 58% of connects became conversations, 4.6% of conversations booked a meeting. That is about one meeting per 370 dials.
- The popular 2% to 5% appointment-setting conversion rate and the one-in-370 dial rate are both real. They divide by leads and by dials, so never compare them directly.
- The Bridge Group's 2025 survey of 351 B2B companies puts the median SDR quota at 10 held meetings a month, with only 60% of reps hitting it.
- We found no neutral dataset for the no-show rate of cold-booked meetings. The one named-method figure we could verify, 15.9% average, comes from inbound-routed scheduling.
- Pay-per-held-meeting pricing runs $150 to $400 for mainstream B2B, according to one agency's published range.
Search for appointment setting statistics and you'll find a conversion rate of 2%, another of 5%, a third of 0.27%, and all of them are quoted with a straight face. We read the primary sources on 27 October 2026 to see which numbers are measured, which are repeated, and which divide by something you didn't expect. Every figure below has a publisher and a date. Where we did the arithmetic ourselves, we say so.
What are the latest appointment setting statistics?
The latest sourced appointment setting figures are a 9.9% cold-call connect rate, one meeting per roughly 370 dials, a 2.7% industry cold-call success rate, a median SDR quota of 10 held meetings a month and $150 to $600 per outsourced meeting. All come from vendors or surveys with a stated period, summarised here.
| Statistic | Figure | Source and date |
| Dial connects to a live person | 9.9% of dials | Belkins, 175,000+ dials in 2025, published 2026-06-26 |
| Prospects who eventually pick up across attempts | 24.5% per prospect | Belkins, same study |
| Connects that become a real conversation | 58% | Belkins, same study |
| Conversations that book a meeting | 4.6% | Belkins, same study |
| Dials per booked meeting | about 370 | Belkins, same study |
| Industry cold call success rate | 2.7% (2.3% the year before, 4.82% in 2024) | Cognism, 200K+ calls, 2026 report |
| Calls needed to reach a prospect | 1.55 on average (2.9 the year before) | Cognism, 2026 report |
| Median SDR quota | 10 held meetings a month (Stage 0) | The Bridge Group, 351 B2B companies, published 2025-02-06 |
| SDRs at quota | 60%, lowest in the study's history | The Bridge Group, same report |
| No-show rate, inbound-routed meetings | 15.9% average, 13.5% median | RevenueHero, 18 weeks of customer data, published 2026-04-24 |
| Cold email reply rate | 0.45% of total sends | Belkins, 7.5 million emails in 2025, published 2026-06-26 |
| Price per held appointment, mainstream B2B | $150 to $400 | Cleverly, 2026-06-10, modified 2026-07-13 |
Why do appointment setting statistics disagree so much?
They disagree because each statistic divides by a different thing: leads, dials, connects, conversations or emails sent. A 2% rate per lead and a 0.27% rate per dial can describe the same campaign. Before you compare two numbers, find out what sits underneath the percentage sign.
| Number you will see | What it divides by | Evidence behind it |
| 4.6% | Conversations (calls where a human talked past the opening) | Belkins names the dataset, the year and the funnel steps |
| About 0.27% (one in 370) | Dials | Belkins' stated chain; our arithmetic: 9.9% x 58% x 4.6% = 0.26% |
| 2.7% | Cognism's "success rate"; the report page does not state the denominator | 200K+ calls, but the definition is not on the page we read |
| 2% to 5%, "2.23% average" | Leads, loosely | Intelemark names no dataset for it |
| 0.45% versus 3.43% | Belkins: replies per email sent. Instantly reports an average reply rate of 3.43% for its own users | Belkins says it changed denominators this year; older studies divided by openers |
One example of why we're careful. Intelemark's page presents 2.23% as the B2B appointment setting average. A few paragraphs later the same page uses 2.23% as the average conversion rate for Google Ads. The page also gives 2.9% as typical and 2.7% as an industry-wide average, with no dataset for any of them. We wouldn't plan a quota around it.
How many dials does it take to book one appointment?
About 370 dials, on Belkins' 2025 data. Roughly one in ten dials reaches a person (9.9%), 58% of those connects turn into a conversation and 4.6% of conversations book a meeting. Dial the same prospect repeatedly and the per-prospect connect rate climbs to 24.5%, which is what a follow-up call is worth.
Here is what that means for one rep, using only sourced inputs and our own multiplication. The Bridge Group says phone-centric SDR teams average 56 dials a day. Assume 20 working days. That's 1,120 dials a month, which is about 111 connects, 64 conversations and about three meetings at Belkins' rates. The Bridge Group's median quota is 10 held meetings a month.
| Step | Rate (source) | Per 1,120 dials in a month (our arithmetic) |
| Dials | 56 a day, phone-centric teams (Bridge Group) | 1,120 (at 20 working days) |
| Connects | 9.9% (Belkins) | about 111 |
| Conversations | 58% of connects (Belkins) | about 64 |
| Meetings booked | 4.6% of conversations (Belkins) | about 3 |
The gap between 3 and 10 is the interesting part. It tells you that phone alone doesn't fill a quota, so the rest has to come from email, LinkedIn or warmer sources. It also fits how Belkins says it calls: usually after email silence, as a third or fourth touch rather than a first one. These are two different datasets, so treat the comparison as a sanity check, not a forecast.
When do cold calls actually book meetings?
Cold calls book most in February and May and least in July. Belkins found July had the highest connect rate of 2025 at 12.5% and the lowest meeting rate at 2.7%, while February (8.9%) and May (8.5%) were the best months for meeting conversion. Prospects pick up in summer. They just don't commit to a calendar.
Belkins also split the calls that did not book. Only 31% were hard rejections. About 19% of non-bookings asked for a follow-up, 13.4% hit a gatekeeper and 13.5% were the wrong person or the wrong number. The last group is a list problem, not a pitch problem. Saleshandy's own 7,699-call sample (July and August 2026) says the same from a different angle: it reports a 3% to 10% connect rate on unverified lists and 44.63% for users dialing verified numbers. That's a vendor's data on its own product, so read it as a direction, not a promise.
Cognism's 2026 report has the other end of the trend. It puts the industry success rate at 2.7%, up from 2.3% in 2025 and down from 4.82% in 2024, and says it now takes 1.55 calls on average to reach a prospect, down from 2.9. Cognism's own team reports 11.3%, which Cognism sells as proof its data works. Keep that in mind when you read it.
What do SDR quota and activity statistics say?
The Bridge Group's 2025 report, a survey of 351 B2B companies, says the median monthly quota is 10 held meetings per SDR, and only 60% of SDRs hit quota, the lowest figure in the study's history. Median daily activity is 112 touches: 44 phone, 41 email, 19 LinkedIn and 8 text or other. Pipeline sourced per SDR is $3.78 million.
| Metric | Figure | Context from the report |
| Monthly quota, Stage 0 held | 10 (median) | Down 40% since 2018 |
| Stage 1 converted quota | 6 (median) | Down 43% since 2018 |
| Reps at quota | 60% | Lowest in study history |
| Quality conversations per day | 4.1 | Phone-centric teams 4.6, email-centric 3.4 |
| Average ramp time | 3.0 months | Lowest since 2010 |
| Annual SDR attrition (2024) | 40% median | 25th to 75th percentile: 21% to 57% |
| "AI SDRs" as a team model | 1% of respondents | First year the category appeared |
One caution. The sample is 83% B2B SaaS with a median $50,000 average selling price, so a services firm or a $5,000-deal business shouldn't copy these quotas. Also, 10 held meetings against 6 converted to Stage 1 are two medians from different distributions. It's tempting to read them as a 60% conversion rate, but the report doesn't say that.
What share of booked meetings actually happen?
We couldn't verify a neutral figure for cold-booked meetings. The best-documented number is RevenueHero's: across 18 weeks of data from customers booking 50 or more meetings a month, the no-show rate averaged 15.9% with a median of 13.5%. The top 10% sat at 5.5%. Those meetings came through inbound scheduling, so cold outbound likely runs worse.
Plenty of pages quote 25% to 35% for cold-booked meetings. We saw that range repeated through secondary pages, but we couldn't trace it to a dataset with a named method, so we're not printing it as a statistic. If you pay per meeting, this gap is the reason to define "held" in the contract. Our guide to what counts as a meeting booked covers the wording, and the comparison post on appointment setting companies and their contract terms shows what vendors actually offer.
What does an appointment setting meeting cost?
An outsourced meeting costs about $150 to $600 on published agency ranges, depending on who you want to reach. Cleverly lists $150 to $400 per held appointment for SMB and mid-market, $400 to $700 for VP-and-above and $700 to $1,000 or more for C-suite. Revnew gives $150 to $600 per appointment and $4,000 to $18,000 a month for retainers.
| Model | Published range | Source and date |
| Per held appointment, SMB and mid-market | $150 to $400 | Cleverly, 2026-06-10, modified 2026-07-13 |
| Per held appointment, VP and above | $400 to $700 | Cleverly, same page |
| Per held appointment, C-suite or crowded verticals | $700 to $1,000 or more | Cleverly, same page |
| Hybrid | $2,000 to $4,000 base plus $150 to $400 per meeting | Cleverly, same page |
| Per appointment, any type | $150 to $600 | Revnew, 2026-03-13 |
| Monthly retainer | $4,000 to $18,000 | Revnew, 2026-03-13 |
Both are agencies selling this, so the ranges lean toward what a buyer will accept. Cleverly adds that pricing below $100 per appointment usually means unverified appointments. Our arithmetic on the hybrid model: at 10 held meetings a month, $2,000 plus $1,500 is $350 per meeting at the low end, and $4,000 plus $4,000 is $800 at the high end. The same 10 meetings are the Bridge Group's in-house quota, which makes a handy yardstick. Put your own figures into the cost per meeting calculator, and see what outsourcing sales costs for the retainer side.
What should you do with these statistics?
Use them to set a range, then replace them with your own numbers within two months. Pick one denominator, such as meetings held per 1,000 contacts touched, and track it by channel. Our view is that the most useful figures here are the ones that show where meetings leak: wrong numbers, gatekeepers and no-shows.
Email is the cheaper channel to test. Belkins booked over 1,200 appointments from 7.5 million cold emails in 2025, at most one appointment per 6,250 emails. That tells you volume is the cost, and software is built to carry volume. An AI SDR can research, write and send for you while you approve each campaign. We cover the approval step in our post on keeping a human in the loop for an AI SDR. It won't give you a phone team, and no honest vendor, including us, can promise a number of meetings. If you want to try it, you can start with 750 free emails and no card.
Last, a limit on all of this. Almost every figure on this page comes from a company that sells calling data, dialers, agency services or scheduling software. Belkins, Cognism and Saleshandy publish their sample sizes and periods, which is why we used them. The Bridge Group's survey is the closest to neutral, and even that skews to SaaS.
Frequently asked questions
What is a good appointment setting conversion rate?
It depends on what you divide by. Per lead, vendor pages quote 2% to 5% with no dataset behind them. Per cold-call conversation, Belkins measured 4.6%. Per dial, the same study implies about 0.27%. Pick one denominator, track it monthly and compare yourself to your own past results first.
How many cold calls does it take to book one appointment?
Belkins' 2025 data from more than 175,000 dials works out to roughly 370 dials per booked meeting. That figure comes from a team that usually calls after email silence, so a truly cold first call on a poor list will do worse.
What is the average no-show rate for booked sales meetings?
The only figure with a named method that we could verify is RevenueHero's: a 15.9% average and 13.5% median over 18 weeks, for companies using its inbound scheduling. Cold-booked meetings have no neutral dataset we could find, so track your own held rate.
Are appointment setting statistics from vendors reliable?
Treat them as one company's data. Belkins, Cognism, Saleshandy and every agency quoted here sell something related. The useful ones state their sample, period and denominator, and you should discount any figure that does not.
Sources
- Belkins: B2B cold calling statistics 2026, benchmarks from 175,000+ dials, published 2026-06-26 (checked 2026-10-27)
- Cognism: The State of Cold Calling in 2026, over 200K calls analysed (checked 2026-10-27)
- The Bridge Group: SDR Models, Motions & Metrics 2025 research report, published 2025-02-06 (checked 2026-10-27)
- Belkins: Cold email response rates, published 2026-06-26 (checked 2026-10-27)
- Instantly: Cold email benchmark report, updated 2026-01-12 (checked 2026-10-27)
- RevenueHero: How to reduce no-show rates in B2B sales calls, published 2026-04-24 (checked 2026-10-27)
- Cleverly: How pay-per-appointment lead generation works, 2026-06-10, modified 2026-07-13 (checked 2026-10-27)
- Revnew: SDR outsourcing cost in 2026, 2026-03-13 (checked 2026-10-27)
- Saleshandy: 60+ cold calling statistics for 2026, updated 2026-08-21 (checked 2026-10-27)
- Intelemark: B2B appointment setting conversion rates, published 2025-07-23 (checked 2026-10-27)