Blog · Pricing

How much does appointment setting cost? Prices by model, per held meeting, and what you can afford

How much does appointment setting cost? Retainer, per-meeting, in-house and AI prices, cost per held meeting maths and a ceiling by deal size. Checked Oct 2026.

Short answer

Vendors quote about $2,000 to $10,000 a month on retainer, or $150 to $400 per booked meeting for mid-market buyers. Those numbers divide different things, so compare cost per held meeting: a $350 booked meeting with 25% no-shows really costs about $467. What you can afford depends on deal size, from roughly $250 to $750 a meeting on small deals.

Key takeaways

  • Retainers are quoted at about $2,000 to $10,000 a month. The price per meeting is the retainer divided by held meetings, so the same $6,000 can mean $200 or $600 a meeting.
  • A per-appointment price is a booked price. At 15%, 25% and 30% no-shows, $350 becomes $412, $467 and $500 per held meeting.
  • An in-house setter costs about $9,000 a month fixed in Smartlead's model, and Glencoco puts the real cost per qualified meeting at $1,500 to $2,500.
  • Glencoco's 2026 ceilings per qualified meeting are $250 to $750 for small deals, $1,500 to $4,000 mid-market and $4,000 to $12,000 or more for enterprise.
  • On the AI route, plan fees come to about $186 per booked appointment at Belkins' 2025 email-to-appointment ratio, before contact data and your own time. That is arithmetic, not a promise.

Ask ten vendors what appointment setting costs and you'll hear ten numbers, because they're pricing different things. Every figure below comes from a company that sells the service or from a research report, and we checked each page on 27 October 2026. We've kept the vendor lists out of it (see our appointment setting companies comparison for those) and stuck to the arithmetic of what you pay, and what you can afford to pay.

How much does appointment setting cost?

It costs anywhere from about $1,500 a month for an offshore setter to $10,000 or more for a managed agency program, and from $150 to $400 per booked meeting on a pay-per-appointment deal. The model matters more than the headline number.

ModelWhat vendors quoteSource
Retainer, basicAbout $2,000 a monthBelkins
Retainer, full service$5,000 to $10,000 a month (Belkins); about $3,000 to $10,000 (Intelemark)Belkins, Intelemark
Pay per booked appointment$150 to $400 for mid-market IT managers (Intelemark's example); $100 to $500+ (SalesBread)Intelemark, SalesBread
Hybrid, base plus per meetingNo fixed range; Intelemark describes a modest retainer with lower per-appointment fees after a thresholdIntelemark
Offshore dedicated setter$8.50 to $14.50 an hour, roughly $1,500 to $2,500 a monthVA Masters (a staffing vendor)
In-house setterAbout $9,000 a month fixed, plus about $120 per held meetingSmartlead model

Why do published appointment setting prices disagree so much?

They divide different things. One guide prices a booked meeting, another a held one, another a monthly team, and the buyer in each example is different. A price for booking an office manager and a price for reaching a CTO aren't the same product.

SalesRoads shows the problem on its own site. Its pricing guide cites $15 to $100 per booking from a third-party source, yet its agency pricing runs from $9,950 per four weeks, as we noted in our outsourcing sales guide. Instantly's cost guide, quoting an outside source, gives $30 to $150 for qualified meetings and $200 to $1,000+ for complex B2B. None of these are wrong. They're answers to different questions, which is why we'd ignore any single range and run your own numbers.

What does a retainer cost per meeting?

A retainer costs its monthly fee divided by the meetings held that month. A $6,000 retainer is $200 a meeting at 30 meetings and $600 a meeting at 10. The vendor controls neither your buyer nor your show rate, so ask what volume it expects before you sign.

RetainerHeld meetings a monthCost per held meeting
$3,0006 / 10 / 15$500 / $300 / $200
$6,00010 / 20 / 30$600 / $300 / $200

The $200 figure matches Intelemark's own example of a $6,000 retainer covering 30 qualified meetings. That's a vendor example, not a measured result. SalesBread notes that retainer results take time and the fee is due whether or not meetings happen early on, so judge the program on a later month, not the first.

What does pay-per-appointment really cost after no-shows?

Pay-per-appointment costs the booked price divided by your show rate. Smartlead's example is $350 per booked meeting with a 25% no-show rate, which works out to about $467 per held meeting. Contracts that bill on booked meetings leave the no-show cost with you.

Booked priceNo-show rateCost per held meeting
$35015%$412
$35025%$467
$35030%$500

The fix is in the contract: bill on held meetings, or get a credit for each no-show. Our post on meetings booked, held and qualified has the wording. SalesBread also warns that firms paid per appointment have one incentive, a full calendar, and clients report weaker quality than they expected.

How much does an in-house appointment setter cost?

About $9,000 a month in fixed spend for one setter, in Smartlead's model: $5,000 base, $1,250 payroll and benefits, $2,500 of manager time and $250 of tools. Every held meeting then adds about $120. At 10 meetings a month that is $1,020 each.

Smartlead puts the break-even against a $467 outsourced meeting at about 26 held meetings a month. The Bridge Group's 2025 survey of 351 B2B companies puts the median quota at 10 held meetings a month, with median on-target pay of $80,000, a 3.0-month ramp and 40% annual attrition. Glencoco's 2026 report puts a US seat at $110,000 to $173,000 a year fully loaded and the real cost per qualified meeting at $1,500 to $2,500. In-house wins on cost only at volumes most small teams never reach.

What does AI appointment setting cost?

For email outreach, plan fees can be a small part of the bill. Outbound Labs' Growth plan is $149 a month for 5,000 emails, or about $0.03 an email. Contact data is billed by the data provider, and you still have to hold the meetings.

Here's the arithmetic, using someone else's campaigns. Belkins' 2026 study reports 7.5 million cold emails in 2025, a 0.45% reply rate and over 1,200 appointments. That is at most one appointment per 6,250 emails. At $0.03 an email, 6,250 emails cost about $186 in plan fees. It's a booked appointment from a human-run program, not a forecast for any tool, and it leaves out data and your time. See AI SDR pricing for the full table and our AI SDR page for what the six agents do. We don't promise meetings, and you approve every campaign.

How much can you afford to pay per meeting?

You can afford what the meeting is worth. Multiply the first-year contract value by the share of held meetings that become customers, then by the share of that revenue you'll spend finding the meeting. Compare the result with every quote.

Deal (illustrative)Meeting becomes a customerSpend shareCeiling per held meeting
$10,000 a year1 in 2030%$150
$30,000 a year1 in 830%$1,125
$100,000 a year1 in 1030%$3,000

The win rates and the 30% are our assumptions, so swap in yours. Glencoco's report does the same sums with margins and payback and lands on ceilings per qualified meeting of $250 to $750 for deals under $15,000, $1,500 to $4,000 for $15,000 to $100,000, and $4,000 to $12,000+ above that. It also says that below $1,500 on mid-market deals, meeting quality rarely survives contact with an account executive. Our cost per meeting calculator and AI SDR ROI calculator run your own inputs.

What costs are not on the quote?

Setup fees, minimum terms, contact data, your closers' time on bad meetings and ramp are usually missing from the headline price. The table lists where each one shows up.

CostWhere it hidesWhat to ask
Setup or onboarding feeRetainers and per-meeting dealsThe amount, and whether it is credited back
Minimum termContractMonth to month, or a pilot with an exit
Contact dataSoftware and DIY routesIncluded, capped or billed per contact
Bad meetingsPer-appointment pricingThe written definition of qualified, and a refund rule
Ramp and turnoverIn-house hiresMonths to first meeting; who replaces a leaver
Your own hoursAll of themWho reviews lists, coaches and takes the meetings

VA Masters, which sells offshore setters, calls your own sales hours the largest hidden cost, and we agree. A cheap setter who fills your closers' calendar with poor fits is the expensive option.

How do you compare appointment setting quotes?

Put every quote on one line: all-in monthly cost divided by held meetings, then divided again by meetings that pass your acceptance test. Then check it against the ceiling above. If it clears, run a 90-day pilot with a written definition of a held, qualified meeting.

If you'd rather test the email channel yourself before paying a retainer, you can start with 750 free emails and no card. If you need people on the phone, pick an agency and use the checks in our companies comparison.

Frequently asked questions

Why do some vendors quote $15 to $100 per appointment?
Low prices usually mean low-value appointments or a booked-only definition. SalesRoads' own guide cites $15 to $100 per booking, while its published agency pricing is far higher. Insurance-agent forums talk about $15 to $30, which fits consumer sales, not B2B.
Should I pay per meeting or on a retainer?
Pay per held meeting if your buyer profile is tight and you can write a clear definition of qualified. Choose a retainer or hybrid if you want volume planned in advance, but ask for a minimum meeting count or a no-show credit, because a retainer is paid whether meetings happen or not.
How long should I test before judging the cost?
Give an outsourced program a few months and judge it on the latest month, not the first. SalesBread notes that retainer results take time and you pay whether or not meetings happen early on, and Smartlead says in-house hires take three to six months to ramp.
Is there a setup fee?
Often, yes. Instantly's guide says many agencies charge initial setup for platform configuration, tool integration and onboarding. Ask for the amount in writing, and whether it comes back as credit if you stay.

Sources

  1. Smartlead: Outsourced vs In-House Appointment Setting (checked 2026-10-27)
  2. Belkins: B2B appointment setting costs and pricing models (checked 2026-10-27)
  3. Intelemark: B2B Appointment Setting Pricing Guide (checked 2026-10-27)
  4. Glencoco: 2026 State of Sales Development, PDF (checked 2026-10-27)
  5. The Bridge Group: 2025 SDR Metrics and Compensation Report, February 6, 2025 (checked 2026-10-27)
  6. Belkins: Cold email response rates study, updated 2026-06-26 (checked 2026-10-27)
  7. SalesRoads: Appointment setting pricing models (checked 2026-10-27)
  8. SalesBread: Appointment Setting Services Cost (checked 2026-10-27)
  9. Instantly: Cost and ROI of a Sales Appointment Setter (checked 2026-10-27)
  10. VA Masters: How Much Does an Appointment Setter Cost, 2026 rates (checked 2026-10-27)
Eathan BrownSenior Editor and Growth Expert at Outbound Labs

See the agents do this on your site.

Try a free run →

Keep reading