Short answerInstantly's outreach plans cost $47, $97 and $358 a month (about 20% less billed yearly). Lead data runs on a separate credits plan from $9 to $197 or more, and CRM and bundles sit on top. A realistic small-team stack with mailboxes and domains lands around $120 a month, or roughly $24 per 1,000 emails.
Key takeaways
- Instantly sells four separate things: outreach plans, a credits plan for lead data and AI agents, CRM, and add-ons. The $47 headline covers sending only.
- At Instantly's published rates, a lead with a verified work email costs 1.5 credits on average: about $0.047 on Growth credits and about $0.029 on Supersonic.
- Supersonic's 5,000 credits fill roughly 3,300 new leads a month, so reaching Hypergrowth's 25,000 uploaded contacts takes about 7.5 months of credits.
- On the yearly toggle, bundles look dearer than buying outreach and credits separately ($85 against about $80 for Starter), unless the bundle includes CRM. Check with Instantly.
- Instantly's pricing page and help center disagree on at least four numbers. Get the figures in writing before you pay for a year.
Most "Instantly AI pricing" pages stop at three plan prices. That undersells the bill, because Instantly sells sending, lead data and CRM as separate subscriptions. We read Instantly's pricing page, its markdown pricing file and its help center on 1 November 2026, then did the arithmetic they leave out. We haven't run Instantly ourselves, so nothing here is first-hand testing. For the plain outreach plan table, see our Saleshandy vs Instantly and Smartlead alternatives posts.
How much does Instantly AI cost per month?
Instantly's list prices are $47, $97 and $358 a month for outreach, $9 to $197 and up for credits, and $47 or $97 for CRM. Yearly billing cuts outreach by about 20%. You'll usually buy at least two of these, so the real starting point for a working stack is closer to $94 than $47.
| Product | Plan | Monthly price | What you get | Source |
| Outreach | Growth | $47 ($37.60 yearly) | 5,000 emails, 1,000 uploaded contacts | Pricing page |
| Outreach | Hypergrowth | $97 ($77.60 yearly) | 125,000 emails, 25,000 uploaded contacts | Pricing page |
| Outreach | Light Speed | $358 ($286.30 yearly) | 500,000 emails, 100,000 contacts, SISR | Pricing page |
| Credits | Nano / Growth | $9 / $47 | 150 / 1,500 credits | Help center |
| Credits | Supersonic / Hyper | $97 / $197 | 5,000 / 10,000 credits | Help center |
| CRM | Growth CRM / Hyper CRM | $47 / $97 | Unlimited seats; calling and SMS on Hyper | Instantly blog, 8 May 2026 |
| Add-on | Outreach add-on | $87 | +25,000 contacts, +125,000 emails | Help center |
| Add-on | Credits add-on | $425 | +50,000 credits | Help center |
All read 1 November 2026 from Instantly's pricing page, its plans overview and its agency pricing post. The pricing page we read has tabs for Bundles, Outreach, Credits and VIP, and no CRM tab, so the CRM prices come from that blog post. Enterprise and VIP (done-for-you setup) are custom quotes.
Are Instantly bundles cheaper than buying outreach and credits separately?
On Instantly's own numbers, not on the yearly toggle. The bundle price is 10% off the monthly total, while outreach billed yearly already gets about 20% off and credits 10%. So a yearly Starter bundle costs $85, and Growth outreach plus Growth credits bought separately yearly come to about $79.90.
| Bundle | Monthly bundle | Yearly bundle (per month) | Same parts bought separately, yearly |
| Starter | $94 | $85 | $37.60 + $42.30 = $79.90 |
| Scale | $194 | $175 | $77.60 + $87.30 = $164.90 |
| Agency | $555 | $500 | $286.30 + $177.30 = $463.60 |
The separate prices are our sums: the outreach yearly prices come from the pricing page, and the credits yearly prices apply the 10% annual discount that the data credits article describes. There's a catch. Third parties such as Landbase say bundles include CRM, and a CRM at $37.90 yearly would flip the result. The bundle cards we read don't mention it. Ask Instantly in writing what each bundle contains before you pick one.
What does an Instantly credit actually cost?
A credit costs between $0.0085 and $0.06, depending on plan. Divide the price by the credits: Growth credits come to about $0.031 each, Supersonic about $0.019, Hyper about $0.020. The cheapest credits are the $425 add-on at $0.0085 each. That makes the entry plans the most expensive way to buy data.
| Credits plan | Price | Credits | Cost per credit |
| Nano | $9 | 150 | $0.060 |
| Growth | $47 | 1,500 | $0.031 |
| Supersonic | $97 | 5,000 | $0.019 |
| Hyper | $197 | 10,000 | $0.020 |
| Hyper (100,000 credits tier) | $997 | 100,000 | $0.010 |
| Credits add-on | $425 | 50,000 | $0.0085 |
Instantly's data credits article sets the rates per action: a work email costs 1.5 credits on average (1 credit if Instantly finds and verifies it, 2 if a data partner supplies it), a fully enriched profile 0.5 credits, and the AI Sales Agent 5 credits per lead generated. Lead verification costs 0.25 credits per lead, per the verification guide. Our arithmetic on those rates follows.
| Action | Credits | On Growth credits | On Supersonic |
| Work email, average | 1.5 | $0.047 | $0.029 |
| Verify one lead | 0.25 | $0.008 | $0.005 |
| AI Sales Agent lead | 5 | $0.157 | $0.097 |
| Website visitor, resolved profile | 3 | $0.094 | $0.058 |
So 1,000 average leads cost about $47 on Growth credits and about $29 on Supersonic. Unused credits expire two months after purchase on monthly plans and one year after on annual plans, so don't buy a bigger tier "to be safe".
How many contacts will your credits fill?
Fewer than the outreach plan can hold. Supersonic's 5,000 credits give about 3,300 leads a month at 1.5 credits each. Hypergrowth holds 25,000 uploaded contacts, so credits alone take about 7.5 months to fill it. Hyper credits give about 6,700 leads a month, so Light Speed's 100,000 contacts takes about 15 months.
That mismatch cuts both ways. If you bring your own lists, you may never buy credits. If you source inside Instantly, the contact cap isn't your first limit; credits are. Remember the cap is a fixed total, not a monthly allowance. Per the uploaded contacts article, it counts contacts in active, paused and draft campaigns, counts the same address twice if it sits in two campaigns, and deleting leads doesn't give back credits spent on them. Use our cold email capacity calculator to size contacts and mailboxes for your volume.
What does Instantly cost per 1,000 emails?
Outreach alone is cheap per send: $9.40 per 1,000 on Growth (monthly billing), $0.78 on Hypergrowth and $0.72 on Light Speed, if you use the full cap. Add credits, mailboxes and domains and the number changes a lot. A small stack runs near $24 per 1,000 emails; at full Hypergrowth volume, mailboxes dominate and it lands near $6.70.
| Stack (monthly billing, full cap) | Monthly cost | Emails | Per 1,000 emails |
| Growth outreach only | $47 | 5,000 | $9.40 |
| Growth outreach + Growth credits | $94 | 5,000 | $18.80 |
| Above + 6 Airmail mailboxes + 3 domains | $121.75 | 5,000 | $24.35 |
| Above, with pre-warmed Google mailboxes instead | $157.75 | 5,000 | $31.55 |
| Hypergrowth + Supersonic + 139 Airmail mailboxes + 70 domains | $837.50 | 125,000 | $6.70 |
| Light Speed + Hyper credits + 556 Airmail mailboxes + 278 domains | $3,126.50 | 500,000 | $6.25 |
Our assumptions, which you should replace with yours: 30 emails per mailbox per day, which is the top of the 20 to 30 range in Instantly's agency post; two mailboxes per domain; Airmail at $4 a month, pre-warmed Google at $10, and domains at $15 a year, all from the plans overview. Nobody sends at the exact cap every month, so treat these as ceilings on volume and floors on cost. At the large end, mailboxes are about two-thirds of the total, which is why the plan price tells you so little.
What hidden costs come with Instantly?
Four show up most. Sending infrastructure is billed on top. Credits expire. Domains bought through Instantly may not move with you. And pricing is tier-based: there are no overage charges, so growth means the next tier. Competitors' write-ups also flag these, so verify with Instantly.
- Mailboxes and domains. The outreach plans include unlimited connected accounts, but buying them from Instantly costs $4 to $10 a month each, plus $15 a year per domain.
- Inbox Placement testing. A separate add-on at $47 (Growth) or $97 (Hypergrowth) a month.
- Credit expiry. Two months on monthly plans, one year on annual.
- Domain lock-in. Amplemarket says domains bought through Instantly may stay with Instantly if you cancel. Amplemarket competes with Instantly, and we found no Instantly page that confirms or denies it. Check with Instantly.
- Standalone credits can't send. The help center says a credits-only plan limits you to uploading 250 leads to campaigns.
For a cleaner picture of what email costs overall, run your sending domains through our email domain checker before you buy more of them.
Why does Instantly's pricing page disagree with itself?
Its pages carry several conflicting figures, probably because plans changed and not every page was updated. We found four on 1 November 2026. Knowing which page you were quoted from matters, because the same plan appears at two prices.
| What | One page says | Another page says |
| Hypergrowth outreach price | $97 (pricing page) | $107 (help center plans overview and contacts article) |
| Hypergrowth emails | 125,000 (plan card) | 100,000 (feature comparison table, same page) |
| Scale bundle contents | Bundle price $194 | Card lists Hypergrowth at $358 and Supersonic credits at $197, which would total $555 |
| Yearly Growth credits | $37.60 (yearly toggle) | $42.30 if the 10% annual discount applies, as it does for Supersonic and Hyper |
| Free trial credits | 100 (pricing.md) | 1,000 welcome credits (help center) |
Third parties see the same split. Landbase notes its own sources conflict on Hypergrowth between 100,000 and 125,000 emails. We used the plan cards and the markdown file for the headline prices, and flagged the rest.
What should you check before you pay?
Ask Instantly for a written quote that lists plan, billing period, emails, uploaded contacts, credits, what the bundle includes, and renewal price. Then test your own numbers, because Instantly's contact cap and credit expiry both punish guesses made too high. Make the checks below before a yearly commitment.
| Check | Why |
| Does the bundle include CRM? | Decides whether the bundle beats separate yearly plans |
| Hypergrowth: $97 or $107, 100,000 or 125,000 emails? | Pages conflict; get it in the quote |
| Contacts you will upload in 12 months | The cap is a fixed total, and duplicates across campaigns count |
| Credits you will really burn a month | Unused monthly credits expire after two months |
| Who owns domains bought through Instantly | Matters if you leave |
| Renewal price | Competitors flag year-two increases; Instantly's pages don't say |
Is Instantly the right buy, or is an AI SDR?
Instantly is a sending platform with AI features metered in credits. You still choose the list, the mailboxes and the copy. An AI SDR does that work and charges for it as a service. Compare cost per meeting, not cost per plan. A $120 stack is cheap until nobody has time to run it.
At Outbound Labs, Growth is $149 a month for 5,000 emails and Scale is $499 for 25,000, with six agents and your approval on every campaign. The comparison is on our Outbound Labs vs Instantly page, the general pricing is on AI SDR pricing and our plans page, and the human-hiring side is in how much appointment setting costs. Instantly's cheaper if you already have someone who runs campaigns. It isn't if you don't.
Frequently asked questions
Does Instantly have a free plan?
Instantly offers a 14-day free trial with no card, which includes 250 uploaded contacts and 1,000 emails (Instantly's pricing.md and help center, read 1 November 2026). Free credits differ by page: 100 on the markdown pricing file, 1,000 welcome credits in the help center. Check with Instantly.
Is Instantly cheaper billed yearly?
Yes. Instantly's pricing page shows Growth outreach at $37.60 a month yearly against $47 monthly, and its help center says credits get 10% off when paid annually with all credits upfront. Its blog says annual billing cuts outreach and CRM by about 20%.
Do unused Instantly credits roll over?
No. Instantly's help center says credits on monthly plans expire two months after purchase if unused, and credits on annual plans expire after one year. Buy the amount you will use.
Does Instantly charge for overages?
Its pricing.md says that once a plan's included volume is used up, you upgrade a tier instead of paying an overage charge. Outreach add-ons cost $87 a month for 25,000 more contacts and 125,000 more emails, on eligible plans only.
Is Instantly an AI SDR?
Instantly sells an AI Sales Agent and an AI Reply Agent that run on credits, at 5 credits per lead generated or reply written. The core product is still a sending platform you configure. Outbound Labs agents write and send under your approval for a flat monthly price.
Sources
- Instantly: Pricing page (read 2026-11-01)
- Instantly: Pricing in markdown (read 2026-11-01)
- Instantly Help Center: Plans Overview (read 2026-11-01)
- Instantly Help Center: Data Credit System (read 2026-11-01)
- Instantly Help Center: Uploaded Contacts Limits (read 2026-11-01)
- Instantly Help Center: How to Verify Leads (read 2026-11-01)
- Instantly blog: Instantly agency pricing, updated 8 May 2026 (read 2026-11-01)
- Amplemarket: How much does Instantly really cost, 30 April 2026 (read 2026-11-01)
- Landbase: Instantly.ai pricing, 7 April 2026 (read 2026-11-01)