Blog · Strategy

Saleshandy review: is it worth it for cold email in 2026?

Saleshandy review built from the vendor's own pricing page and review-site themes: real monthly cost for 9 mailboxes, credit limits, and who should skip it.

Short answer

Saleshandy is worth it if you want a cheap, email-first sequencer with unlimited mailboxes, sender rotation and bundled lead credits, and you will run it yourself. Skip it if you want something that finds prospects and writes replies for you, or if you need LinkedIn in the same tool. Test on your own domains first.

Key takeaways

  • Saleshandy's pricing page (read 2026-10-30) lists Starter $34, Pro $76 and Scale $149 a month on yearly billing, with unlimited email accounts and no per-inbox fee on plans.
  • Three different price sets circulate online. Only the vendor page is a safe basis; reviews from March and August 2026 quote different numbers.
  • A realistic starter setup, 9 mailboxes on 3 domains, costs about $64 a month at the vendor's published infrastructure prices, before data and your time.
  • The 7-day trial caps sending at 100 emails (Saleshandy's pricing.md), so it cannot prove deliverability at volume.
  • Starter's 1,500 monthly lead credits cannot fill its own 2,000 active-prospect cap with emails alone.

Our verdict. Saleshandy is worth it for a founder, a small team or an agency that wants cheap, high-volume cold email and is happy to run the tool by hand. It is a poor pick if you want the software to research prospects and handle replies, or if LinkedIn has to live in the same place. We haven't used Saleshandy ourselves. Everything below comes from Saleshandy's own pages, review-site themes and named third parties, all read on 30 October 2026.

If you're choosing between it and Instantly, our Saleshandy vs Instantly comparison covers plan-by-plan pricing and contact caps. This review asks a different question: what does a normal month with Saleshandy actually cost, and where does it wobble?

What does Saleshandy actually do?

Saleshandy is a cold email sequencer. You connect mailboxes, upload or find prospects, build multi-step sequences, and it sends them with rotation across your inboxes. Its pricing page also lists a built-in lead finder, email verification, unlimited warm-up, a unified inbox, and call, WhatsApp and task steps in sequences.

It has kept shipping. The company's news page shows the old Prospects tab became a CRM in February 2026, and a command-line tool launched on 30 March 2026 that the vendor says works with AI coding tools. That is useful for automation-minded teams. It is not an AI SDR, though. The pricing page ties AI to one-time credits (100 on Starter) for sequence help and column enrichment, and nothing there describes an agent that decides who to contact. For that distinction, see our AI SDR overview.

How much does Saleshandy cost, and which price can you trust?

On the vendor's pricing page, Saleshandy costs $34, $76 and $149 a month on yearly billing for Starter, Pro and Scale, or $41, $99 and $189 billed monthly. Trust that page over any review. Other articles quote different numbers because plans and caps have changed during 2026.

SourceDateStarterProScale
Saleshandy pricing page, yearly billingRead 30 Oct 2026$34$76$149
Saleshandy pricing page, monthly billingRead 30 Oct 2026$41$99$189
Salesforge review (competitor)14 Aug 2026$36$99$199
Croclub review9 Mar 2026"from $25"Not statedNot stated

Caps differ too. The vendor page gives Starter 6,000 emails a month and 2,000 active prospects, Pro 100,000 and 30,000, and Scale 200,000 with unlimited prospects under a fair usage policy, plus 1, 10 and unlimited users. Salesforge lists Pro at 150,000 emails and Scale at 240,000 with 60,000 prospects. We can't tell whether that is an older plan or an error. Check with Saleshandy before you plan around any number that isn't on its own page. Source: Saleshandy pricing.

What does a real month with Saleshandy cost?

A starter setup with 9 mailboxes on 3 domains costs about $64 a month if you buy infrastructure from Saleshandy: $34 for Starter, $26.91 for mailboxes and $3.50 for domains. The pricing page says plans carry no per-inbox fees, so this only applies if you buy mailboxes through Saleshandy rather than bringing your own.

LineBasisMonthly cost
Starter plan, yearly billing$34 a month$34.00
9 mailboxes$2.99 each, annual fixed billing$26.91
3 domains$14 a year each$3.50
Total$64.41

The mailbox and domain prices are from the pricing page, which also recommends 3 mailboxes per domain. Snov.io's review mentions $4 per extra account and $14 per extra domain a year, which matches the domain figure but not the mailbox one. Our arithmetic assumes the page's $2.99 rate.

Now check the volume. Starter allows 6,000 emails a month, about 200 a day. Spread over 9 mailboxes, that is roughly 22 per mailbox per day, comfortably under the 40-a-day ceiling we use ourselves. Google's sender guidelines tell you to keep spam rates below 0.10% and never hit 0.30%, and they apply a bulk-sender rule above 5,000 messages a day to Gmail. At 200 a day you're nowhere near that rule, but the spam target still applies. Use our cold email capacity calculator to size your own numbers, and add the cost of data and your time before you call it cheap.

How far do the lead finder credits stretch?

Not as far as the headline suggests. Saleshandy's page lists 1,500 lead credits a month on Starter, 4,000 on Pro and 8,000 on Scale. One credit buys a verified email and a phone number costs 6. Credits are spent only on verified results, per the vendor.

Do the sums on Starter. If you take emails only, 1,500 credits fill 1,500 of your 2,000 active-prospect slots. If you want phone numbers, 1,500 credits buy 250 of them and nothing else. On annual billing the page says the full year of credits arrives upfront, 18,000 on Starter. That helps if you load a big list once, and it does nothing for a team that needs steady monthly supply.

The database claim, 852 million contacts and 42 million companies, comes from Saleshandy's pricing.md and we haven't checked it. Competitor Prospeo says its verification misses catch-all domains. We couldn't read that page, and the Reddit threads it cites didn't surface in our searches, so treat it as a lead. Catch-all addresses are hard for any verifier to confirm, so run a small test batch whichever data you use.

What do reviewers like about Saleshandy?

Reviewers like the price, the quick setup and the volume tools. G2 shows about 4.6 from roughly 790 reviews, depending on the snapshot, and Capterra's UK page shows 4.5 from 126, with support rated 4.5 and value for money 4.4. Those are search extracts, because G2 and Capterra blocked direct reads.

  • Unlimited email accounts on every plan, with sender rotation, per the pricing page.
  • A low entry price and annual credits for lead data.
  • White label for agencies on Scale, and API on every plan, per pricing.md.
  • A unified inbox, and an interface that Croclub and several G2 reviewers call easy to start with.
  • Cancel anytime, stated on pricing.md. It doesn't mention refunds.

What are the downsides and common complaints?

The repeated complaints are limits, add-on costs, warm-up and deliverability at scale, and cancellation friction. None of these comes from our own use. They come from review sites and from competitors, who have a reason to be harsh, so each is marked by who said it.

ComplaintWho says itHow to check it
"Email management" and "missing features" are top cons (114 and 87 mentions)G2 compare page, search extractRead the latest 1-star and 3-star reviews on G2
Warm-up issues (52 mentions) and warm-up via a third-party providerG2 category extract; Salesforge (competitor)Ask Saleshandy who runs warm-up; seed-test placement
No native LinkedIn, no built-in enrichment, credit costs hard to forecastSnov.io (competitor)Compare against your channel needs
Cancellation took extra support timeTechJockey and SoftwareFinder reviewersRead the cancel steps before paying yearly
Deliverability dips at high volume or weak domain healthTechJockey reviewersAuthenticate domains and ramp slowly

Two points deserve a position. First, warm-up is a side issue. No tool rescues unauthenticated domains or a bad list, so run your domains through the email domain checker first and read our guide to AI cold email deliverability. Second, yearly billing is a bet. If the cancellation stories matter to you, pay monthly for the first quarter and accept the $7 to $23 a month premium.

Can you really test Saleshandy in the free trial?

Only partly. Saleshandy offers a 7-day free trial with no card, and its pricing.md says trial sending is capped at 100 emails. A hundred emails can show you the interface, sequence logic and unified inbox. They can't show you inbox placement at volume, because placement depends on reputation built over weeks.

Snov.io also says the interface can take longer to learn than seven days. Use the trial for workflow questions: import a list, build a three-step sequence, connect one Gmail and one Outlook mailbox, and see how replies land. Then decide whether to pay for a month and run a proper seeded test.

What are the best alternatives to Saleshandy?

The right alternative depends on what you're missing. Instantly is the closest rival on price and features. A multichannel tool fits if LinkedIn matters, and an AI SDR fits if you don't want to run a sequencer at all. Prices below come from our earlier posts and vendor pages; confirm them before buying.

OptionBest forWhere it differs from SaleshandyWhere to read more
InstantlyDeliverability-minded teams that reuse a stable listFixed total contact cap; higher G2 review baseOur Saleshandy vs Instantly post
lemlistTeams that want LinkedIn steps and personalised imagesPer-seat pricingOur lemlist pricing post
Snov.ioTeams wanting enrichment in the same toolCompetitor; says it covers enrichment Saleshandy lacksSnov.io review
Outbound Labs AI SDRFounders who want research, writing and sending done for themAgents do the work; you approve each campaignAI SDR pricing

Is Saleshandy right for you, or should you use an AI SDR?

Use Saleshandy if you already know who to email, can write the copy, and want the lowest software bill. Use an AI SDR if the bottleneck is research, writing and reply handling. At Outbound Labs, six agents handle those steps, you approve every campaign, and the Growth plan is $149 a month with 750 emails free to start and no card.

Agencies sit in between. A sequencer with many users and white label, which Saleshandy's Scale plan lists, suits agencies that run campaigns by hand. See outbound for agencies for the other side. Compare cost per meeting, not cost per plan, and the cost per meeting calculator will do that for your numbers.

Frequently asked questions

Is Saleshandy legit?
Yes, it is a long-running product. The founder posted it on Hacker News in 2016, G2 shows about 4.6 from roughly 790 reviews, and Capterra's UK listing shows 4.5 from 126. Complaints are about features, warm-up and cancellation, not about the product being fake.
Does Saleshandy have a free plan?
No free sending plan on the pricing page. It offers a 7-day free trial with no card, and Saleshandy's pricing.md says trial sending is capped at 100 emails. Snov.io's review adds that a free tier covers only the inbox placement test and CRM.
Does Saleshandy include email warm-up?
Its pricing page says unlimited warm-up for connected mailboxes at no extra cost, with daily warm-up limits that depend on the plan. Salesforge, a competitor, claims warm-up runs through a third-party provider. Check with Saleshandy before you rely on either claim.
Can Saleshandy send LinkedIn messages?
Its pricing page lists email, call, WhatsApp and task steps in multichannel sequences, and does not list LinkedIn. Snov.io's review also says there is no native LinkedIn automation. For LinkedIn, see how a separate tool handles it.
Is Saleshandy an AI SDR?
No. It is a sequencer that you operate. Its AI features, according to the pricing page, use one-time AI credits for sequence help and column enrichment. An AI SDR researches, writes, sends and handles replies under your approval.

Sources

  1. Saleshandy: Pricing (read 2026-10-30)
  2. Saleshandy: pricing.md, machine-readable pricing (read 2026-10-30)
  3. Saleshandy news: Saleshandy CLI is live, 30 March 2026 (read 2026-10-30)
  4. Snov.io: My Honest Saleshandy Review For 2026, updated 30 September 2026 (competitor, read 2026-10-30)
  5. Salesforge: Saleshandy review, published 14 August 2026 (competitor, read 2026-10-30)
  6. Croclub: Saleshandy Review, published 9 March 2026 (read 2026-10-30)
  7. Google Workspace Admin Help: Email sender guidelines (read 2026-10-30)
  8. G2: Compare Instantly and Saleshandy (search extract, 2026-10-30)
  9. Capterra UK: Saleshandy (search extract, 2026-10-30)
Eathan BrownSenior Editor and Growth Expert at Outbound Labs

See the agents do this on your site.

Try a free run →

Keep reading