Blog · Strategy

Saleshandy vs Instantly: which cold email tool is better, and for whom?

Saleshandy vs Instantly compared from both vendors' own pricing pages: real plan costs, contact caps, cost per 1,000 emails and who should pick which.

Short answer

Saleshandy is cheaper on list price and suits agencies and lists that turn over, because it meters active prospects and gives generous seats. Instantly costs more but has the larger warm-up network and the higher G2 rating, and its contact cap is a fixed lifetime total. Choose by list churn and client count, not feature lists.

Key takeaways

  • On the same billing period, Saleshandy is cheaper at every tier we read: Starter $34 vs Instantly Growth $37.60 yearly, Pro $76 vs Hypergrowth $77.60.
  • Instantly's uploaded-contacts limit is a fixed total that does not reset each month (Instantly's help center). Growth holds 1,000. A team adding 2,000 new contacts a month fills it in about two weeks.
  • The $25 and $30 entry prices quoted in many comparisons are stale. Both vendor pages read on 26 October 2026 show higher numbers.
  • G2 shows Instantly at 4.8 from 4,052 reviews and Saleshandy at 4.6 from 773. Reviewers praise Instantly's deliverability and support.
  • Nearly every comparison online is written by a rival vendor. Run a two-week seeded test on your own domains before you pay for a year.

Search "saleshandy vs instantly" and you'll find a dozen comparisons, almost all written by a competitor of one or both. Woodpecker, Salesforge, SmartReach and ZoomInfo each end by recommending their own product. So we went to the source: we read both vendors' pricing pages and help docs on 26 October 2026, and used rival write-ups only where we name them. We haven't run campaigns on either tool, so nothing below is first-hand testing.

Which is better, Saleshandy or Instantly?

Neither wins on everything. Saleshandy is cheaper per tier, gives more seats, and meters contacts in a way that favours lists that turn over. Instantly costs a little more, has the higher G2 rating and the stronger deliverability reputation among reviewers, and caps contacts as a fixed total. Pick on your list and your client count.

QuestionSaleshandyInstantlySource
Entry plan, yearly / monthlyStarter $34 / $41Growth $37.60 / $47Vendor pricing pages
Entry sends per month6,0005,000Vendor pricing pages
Email accountsUnlimitedUnlimitedVendor pricing pages
How contacts are cappedActive prospects (2,000 on Starter)Uploaded contacts, fixed total (1,000 on Growth)Saleshandy pricing; Instantly help center
Users on mid plan10 on ProCheck with InstantlySaleshandy pricing
G2 rating4.6 (773 reviews)4.8 (4,052 reviews)G2 compare page, search extract

The G2 numbers come from a search extract of the compare page, because G2 blocked our direct read. ZoomInfo's May 2026 comparison quoted older counts (Instantly 4.9 from 1,208, Saleshandy 4.6 from 773), so expect the figures to drift.

How much do Saleshandy and Instantly cost on the same billing period?

On yearly billing, Saleshandy runs $34, $76 and $149 a month across Starter, Pro and Scale. Instantly's outreach plans run $37.60, $77.60 and $286.30 across Growth, Hypergrowth and Light Speed. Monthly billing costs about 21% to 30% more on Saleshandy and 25% more on Instantly's outreach plans.

PlanMonthly billingYearly billing (per month)Sends per monthContact cap
Saleshandy Starter$41$346,0002,000 active prospects
Saleshandy Pro$99$76100,00030,000 active prospects
Saleshandy Scale$189$149200,000Unlimited, fair usage policy
Instantly Growth$47$37.605,0001,000 uploaded contacts
Instantly Hypergrowth$97$77.60125,00025,000 uploaded contacts
Instantly Light Speed$358$286.30500,000100,000 uploaded contacts

Sources: Saleshandy pricing and Instantly pricing, both read 26 October 2026. Instantly's page contradicts itself in places (Hypergrowth appears at $97 and at $358 in different sections), so we used the outreach grid and the help center, which agree.

Many articles still quote $25 for Saleshandy Starter and $30 or $37 for Instantly Growth. Those figures are old or annual-only, and they don't match the pages we read. SmartReach's October 2026 post agrees with the current numbers, so treat anything older than mid-2026 as a hint, not a price.

How does each tool count your contacts?

Instantly caps uploaded contacts as a fixed total that never resets. Saleshandy caps active prospects. That sounds like a detail, but it decides how long a plan lasts. A list you keep refreshing will outgrow Instantly's cap while the same send volume might fit Saleshandy's.

Instantly's help center is blunt about it: the uploaded contacts limit "is a fixed total in your Outbound plan, not a monthly allowance," and "unlike credits, it does not reset or refresh each month." It counts any contact uploaded to a campaign, whether the campaign is active, paused or draft. Growth holds 1,000, Hypergrowth 25,000, Light Speed 100,000. An add-on costs $87 a month for 25,000 more, on Hypergrowth or Light Speed only.

Here's a worked example. Say you add 2,000 new prospects a month. On Instantly Growth you hit 1,000 in about two weeks. On Hypergrowth you reach 24,000 after twelve months, close to the 25,000 ceiling. That arithmetic uses Instantly's published limits and our assumed list growth, so replace 2,000 with your own.

Saleshandy's Starter allows 2,000 active prospects. Does a finished prospect free its slot? SmartReach says yes and calls it concurrency metering. We couldn't confirm that in Saleshandy's docs, which explain enrollment limits but not plan caps. Check with Saleshandy before you build around it. Our cold email capacity calculator helps you work out how many contacts and sends your volume really needs.

What does each cost per 1,000 emails?

At the top of each plan, both are cheap: roughly $0.57 to $0.99 per 1,000 sends on the larger plans, and $5.67 to $9.40 on the entry plans. The ratio of sends to contacts matters more. Instantly Hypergrowth allows 5 sends per contact. Saleshandy Pro allows about 3.3. That's our arithmetic from published limits, assuming you use the full allowance.

PlanPer 1,000 sends, monthly billingPer 1,000 sends, yearly billingSends per contact at the cap
Saleshandy Starter$6.83$5.673.0
Instantly Growth$9.40$7.525.0
Saleshandy Pro$0.99$0.763.3
Instantly Hypergrowth$0.78$0.625.0
Saleshandy Scale$0.95$0.75Unlimited contacts
Instantly Light Speed$0.72$0.575.0

Instantly looks cheaper per send at the high end, Saleshandy at the low end. Neither figure includes mailboxes, domains, data or the hours someone spends writing sequences. A three-step sequence to 2,000 prospects is 6,000 emails, which is exactly Saleshandy Starter's allowance. On Instantly Growth you'd run out of both contacts and sends. Compare this with lemlist's per-seat pricing if a third sequencer is on your list.

Which has better deliverability and warm-up?

Reviewers lean toward Instantly. G2's compare page credits it with strong deliverability and says Saleshandy performs less well there. But the evidence is thin and mostly second-hand. Deliverability depends more on your domains, authentication, volume ramp and list quality than on which sequencer you click send in.

Both vendors advertise unlimited warm-up. SmartReach says Instantly has the largest warm-up network and finest controls, and that Saleshandy runs warm-up in a separate product with its own login. ZoomInfo reports G2 and Capterra reviewers describing mixed warm-up results for Saleshandy senders with 50 or more inboxes. Both are competitors, so read them as leads to check, not facts.

A rule that holds either way: authenticate every sending domain before you warm anything. Our email domain checker tests SPF, DKIM and DMARC, and the guide to AI cold email deliverability covers bounce and complaint stop rules. For the warm-up side, see how warm-up works.

Which is better for agencies and teams?

Saleshandy is the stronger default for agencies on price and seats. Its Pro plan allows 10 users, Scale and Enterprise are unlimited, and the vendor markets unlimited clients and white-label. Instantly puts agency features on its higher tiers and bundles. Neither page prints a per-client price, so ask both before signing.

The sources disagree here, which is a warning. Saleshandy's own comparison says team and client additions are free, yet its table says creating a team needs a higher plan. If you run several clients, get the answer in writing. Our page on outbound for agencies covers the other side: what clients actually pay for.

When should you choose Saleshandy, and when Instantly?

Choose Saleshandy if budget, seats or white-label matter, or your list churns heavily. Choose Instantly if you want the quicker setup, the bigger review base and a reputation for placement, and you can live with a fixed contact total. Both have one thing in common: they send what you build.

Choose Saleshandy whenChoose Instantly when
You run an agency or need many usersYou want the fastest setup and simplest interface
Your list turns over often (confirm how finished prospects count)Your list is stable and you reuse contacts
You want the lowest cost per tierDeliverability reputation outweighs a few dollars
You want calls, WhatsApp and tasks in sequences (per Saleshandy's pricing page)Email is the only channel you need

One honest limit on all of this: a community post from June 2026, on a vendor's site and from a single user, reported moving back from Saleshandy to Instantly after 90 days over rotation control, reply rate and support speed. One person's story proves little. It is a reason to test, not a verdict.

How should you test them before paying?

Run both for two weeks on your own domains with the same 200 prospects split evenly. Measure inbox placement, bounce rate and reply rate, not feature counts. Stop a test if bounces pass 2% or complaints climb. Trial terms differ: Saleshandy's own post says 7 days, and Instantly lists 250 contacts on its trial, so confirm both.

CheckWhat to record
AuthenticationSPF, DKIM, DMARC pass on every domain before sending
PlacementSeed-list result for Gmail and Outlook, same copy on both tools
BouncesHard bounce rate; stop above 2%
Contact countWhat each tool shows as used after 200 uploads and after deleting 50
SupportTime to a human answer on one real question

The contact-count row is the one most people skip, and the one that bites later.

Where does an AI SDR fit next to these tools?

Saleshandy and Instantly are both software you operate: you source the list, write the copy and read the replies. An AI SDR does that work for you. At Outbound Labs, six agents research, write, send and handle replies, and you approve every campaign. Compare cost per meeting rather than cost per plan. We set that out in our Outbound Labs vs Instantly page and the AI SDR overview.

Prices are only half the picture. If you'd rather not run a sequencer at all, that is a different purchase, not a cheaper version of this one.

Frequently asked questions

Is Saleshandy cheaper than Instantly?
On list price, yes. Saleshandy's pricing page shows Starter at $41 monthly or $34 yearly. Instantly's shows Growth at $47 monthly or $37.60 yearly. The gap is small at entry, and Instantly's contact caps are tighter, so the real difference depends on how many contacts you add.
Do Saleshandy and Instantly both include warm-up?
Both advertise unlimited email warm-up on paid plans. Instantly's pricing page lists unlimited warmup on its outreach plans, and Saleshandy's lists unlimited warm-up with daily limits set by plan. Check with each vendor on warm-up network size, because neither page gives a verifiable number we can compare.
Which is better for an agency with many clients?
Saleshandy markets unlimited clients and white-label at its Scale and Enterprise tiers, and its Pro plan allows 10 users. Instantly's agency features sit on higher tiers and bundles. Agencies should ask both what a new client workspace costs before committing.
Do they have a free trial?
Instantly's pricing page says no credit card is required, and its help center lists 250 uploaded contacts on the free trial. Saleshandy's own comparison post says its trial is 7 days. Trial terms change often, so confirm both on the vendors' pages.
Is either one an AI SDR?
No. Both are sequencers that a person operates. They send what you build. An AI SDR researches accounts, writes the emails and handles replies, with you approving each campaign.

Sources

  1. Instantly: Pricing page (read 2026-10-26)
  2. Instantly Help Center: Uploaded contacts limits (read 2026-10-26)
  3. Saleshandy: Pricing page (read 2026-10-26)
  4. Saleshandy Docs: Prospect enrollment in Saleshandy (read 2026-10-26)
  5. Saleshandy blog: Saleshandy vs Instantly, updated 13 February 2026 (read 2026-10-26)
  6. SmartReach: Instantly vs Saleshandy, modified 16 October 2026 (read 2026-10-26)
  7. ZoomInfo Pipeline: Instantly vs Saleshandy, updated 22 May 2026 (read 2026-10-26)
  8. Woodpecker: Saleshandy vs Instantly, updated 21 January 2026 (read 2026-10-26)
  9. G2: Compare Instantly and Saleshandy (search extract, 2026-10-26)
Eathan BrownSenior Editor and Growth Expert at Outbound Labs

See the agents do this on your site.

Try a free run →

Keep reading